Welcome to Projector SuperStore Log In or Register

HDMI over Fiber Receiver

Works with the HD-TX3-F HDMI over Fiber Transmitter to provide a simple, reliable solution for extending uncompressed HDMI, analog audio, Ethernet, USB HID and control signals up to 1000 feet over a single fiber optic cable.

BRAND : Crestron Electronics, Inc.

Part No : HD-RX3-F

CONDITION : New

Your Price: $733.37

QTY:

Works with the HD-TX3-F HDMI over Fiber Transmitter to provide a simple, reliable solution for extending uncompressed HDMI, analog audio, Ethernet, USB HID and control signals up to 1000 feet over a single fiber optic cable.

Extends uncompressed digital video, audio, networking, HID, and control signals 1000 feet over a single multimode fiber

Works reliably without any programming or configuration

Supports HDMI with Deep Color

Supports 7.1 channel lossless audio up to 48 kHz

Also compatible with DVI components

Includes analog stereo audio output

Handles resolutions up to 1920x1200 and 1080p60

Passes CEC, EDID and HDCP

Supports 100Base-T Fast Ethernet

Includes universal IR repeater up to 192kHz

Extends bidirectional RS-232 up to 115k Baud

Includes built-in USB HID mouse/keyboard extender

Provides electrical isolation for outdoor runs

12VDC power pack included

Video



Output Signal Types

HDMI, DVI[3]

Formats

HDMI v.1.3a w/Deep Color, DVI v.1.0, HDCP v.1.2 content protection support

Resolutions, Progressive

640x480@60Hz, 720x480@60Hz (480p), 720x576@50Hz (576p), 800x600@60Hz, 848x480@60Hz, 852x480@60Hz, 854x480@60Hz, 1024x768@60Hz, 1024x852@60Hz, 1024x1024@60Hz, 1280x720@50Hz (720p50), 1280x720@60Hz (720p60), 1280x768@60Hz, 1280x800@

Resolutions, Interlaced

720x480@30Hz (480i), 720x576@25Hz (576i), 1920x1080@25Hz (1080i25), 1920x1080@30Hz (1080i30), plus any other resolution allowed by HDMI v.1.3a up to 165MHz pixel clock

Audio



Output Signal Types

HDMI v.1.3a supporting lossless multi-channel up to 7.1, DisplayPort Multimode[3], analog stereo

Formats, HDMI

Dolby Digital 5.1, Dolby Digital EX 5.1, DTS 5.1, DTS-ES Matrix 5.1, DTS-ES Discrete 6.1, DTS 96/24 5.1, up to 8ch PCM

Sampling Rate

Up to 48 kHz

Formats, Analog

Stereo 2-channel

Digital-To-Analog Conversion

24-bit 48 kHz

Performance (analog)

Frequency Response: 20Hz to 20kHz ±0.75dB
S/N Ratio: >90dB, 20Hz to 20kHz A-weighted;
THD+N: <0.05% @ 1kHz;
Stereo Separation: >90dB

Communications



Ethernet

10BaseT/100BaseTX Ethernet signal extension

USB

Supports USB HID class devices

Connectors



COM

(1) 3-pin 3.5mm detachable terminal block;
Bidirectional RS-232 port;
Up to 115.2k baud, software handshaking support

G

(1) 6-32 screw, chassis ground lug

12VDC 1.5A

(1) 2.5mm barrel DC power jack;
12 Volt DC power input (PW-1215WU power pack included)

Audio

(1) 3.5mm TRS mini phone jack;
Unbalanced stereo line-level audio output;
Output Impedance: 100 Ohms;
Output Level: 2 Vrms maximum

USB HID

(1) USB Type A female;
USB 1.1 host port for connection of a mouse/keyboard or other USB HID-compliant device

HDMI OUT

(1) 19-pin Type A HDMI female;
HDMI digital video/audio output

LAN

(1) 8-wire RJ45 female w/2 LED indicators;
10BaseT/100BaseTX Ethernet port;
Green LED indicates link status;
Amber LED indicates Ethernet activity

Indicator

(1) green LED, indicates operating power supplied via external power supply

Power Requirements

Power Pack 1.5 Amps @ 12 Volts DC;
100-240 Volts AC, 50/60 Hz power pack, model PW-1215WU, included

Environmental



Temperature

32° to 104°F (0° to 40°C)

Humidity

10% to 90% RH (non-condensing)

Enclosure



Chassis

Aluminum w/polycarbonate label overlay and (4) integral mounting flanges

Mounting

Freestanding, surface mount, or attach to a single rack rail

Dimensions



Height

5.92 in (150 mm)

Width

4.56 in (116 mm)

Depth

1.43 in (37 mm)

Weight

17.9 oz (508 g)

MM OPTICAL

(1) SC female optical fiber connector;
Multimode fiber input;
Connects to MM OPTICAL port of an HD-TX3-F transmitter via CresFiber fiber optic cable

IR Out

(1) 2-pin 3.5mm detachable terminal block;
IR/Serial repeater output port;
IR output up to 192 kHz;
1-way serial TTL/RS-232 (0-5 Volts) up to 19200 baud

Fiber

50/125 or 62.5/125 µm multi-mode optical fiber, 1000 ft (300 m) cable length, 850 nm & 1310 nm transmit, 1550 nm receive